English (Racquet Sports)
pusher [correct]; puddler [correct, less frequent]; puffball artist [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A consistent player who hopes to wear down his opponent by maddeningly returning everything with soft looping stokes that lack place.
OBS: A pusher hangs back at the base line, a good retreiver, patiently waiting for a big hitter to blow his cool and the match. Also known as a "pooper".
OBS: Related term: defensive counterpuncher.
CONT: All beginners are pushers. You start off being a pusher because you are just trying to get the ball over the net and in the court ... A pusher does not like to go to the net. A pusher usually does not like to play fast ... A pusher relies on his opponent to miss first.
French (Sports de raquette)
pousseux [correct, masculine noun]; pousse-balle [correct, see observation, masculine noun, invariable]
DEF: Se dit d'un joueur, souvent médiocre, qui ne fait que renvoyer des balles lentes, sans force et vitesse, souvent dirigées au centre.
OBS: Terme connexe : jouer la renvoyette. Mise en garde : le terme «pousse-balle» peut être utilisé aussi pour qualifier une action, un jeu, comme un service.