English (Plant Diseases; Vegetable Crop Production)
potato virus X [correct]; PVX [correct]; potato mild mosaic virus [correct]
CONT: Potato Virus X (PVX) causes a mild mosaic symptom with mild leaf puckering. Leaf size may be slightly reduced. The virus is spread by contact between diseased and healthy plants, during handling, and by chewing insects. PVX carries over in infected potato tubers ...
French (Maladies des plantes; Production légumière)
virus X de la pomme de terre [correct, masculine noun]; VXPT [correct, masculine noun]; PVX [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: F87084 est une nouvelle dissémination de matériel génétique de la pomme de terre [...] Il démontre une résistance extrême aux virus X et Yo [Y ordinaire] de la pomme de terre [...]
OBS: PVX : acronyme anglais utilisé en français.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Producción hortícola)
enfermedad del tubérculo ahusado de la papa [feminine noun]
OBS: Ahusamiento del tubérculo, "cejas" protuberantes.