English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Prefabrication)
door assembly [correct]; door unit [correct]; prehung door; prehung door unit; entrance system [correct]
DEF: A door and its frame with all necessary hardware and ready to be set in door opening.
CONT: Assemblies - Refers to a group of building components. For example, a door assembly would include the basic door along with the door locks, handles and hinges.
CONT: The 700-C Assembly Machine ... Capabilities: Used in conjunction with either the Commander or 990F-3 Door Pre-Hanging machines. Model 700-C is adjustable for doors from 18" out to 48" wide, and a length capacity of 6'8" ... The method of operation includes placing the strike jamb and header into position and clamping in place. The door with the hinge jamb attached is then moved out on a set of rollers, and hinge jamb located and clamped in position. A foot pedal activates guns which move vertically to staple in the side jambs to the header. After this, the rolls are raise so that the door unit is easily moved out from the end of the machine.
CONT: Steel Door Bonneville. ... An entrance system consisting of an insulated steel door ... hung in a wood frame equipped with a thermally broken, aluminum-clad wood sill.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Préfabrication)
bloc-porte [correct, masculine noun]; bloc porte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] ensemble [de porte] constitué par le vantail et l'huisserie, monté en usine avec sa quincaillerie et soigneusement ajusté.
OBS: Ces deux éléments ne pouvant être séparés, la pose doit s'effectuer dans un pré-bâti.
Spanish (Puertas, ventanas y aberturas (Elementos de edificios); Prefabricación)
bloque de puerta [masculine noun]