English (Regulations (Telephony and Microwave); Radiotelephony; Radio Transmission and Reception; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
radio standards specification [correct]; RSS [correct]; radio standard specification [correct]; RSS [correct]; RSS
CONT: Except where otherwise specified in the applicable radio standard specification (RSS) (and/or in a regulatory standards notice), radio apparatus shall comply with the specifications and methods prescribed in RSS-Gen [General Requirements for Compliance of Radio Apparatus].
OBS: [Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada's] radio standard specifications (RSSs) describe the various technical requirements and processes to be followed when demonstrating compliance of radio apparatus that is used for radiocommunication other than broadcasting.
French (Réglementation (Téléphonie et micro-ondes); Radiotéléphonie; Émission et réception radio; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
cahier des charges sur les normes radioélectriques [correct, masculine noun]; CNR [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sauf indication contraire dans le cahier des charges sur les normes radioélectriques (CNR) approprié (ou dans un avis des normes de réglementation), l'appareil radio doit se conformer aux spécifications et aux méthodes prescrites dans le CNR-Gen [Exigences générales relatives à la conformité des appareils de radiocommunication].
OBS: Les cahiers des charges sur les normes radioélectriques (CNR) [d'Innovation, Sciences et Développement économique Canada] décrivent les divers processus et exigences techniques à suivre lorsqu'il s'agit de démontrer la conformité des appareils de radiocommunication utilisés à des fins autres que la radiodiffusion.