English (Radiation Protection; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
radiation protection [correct, standardized]; radiological protection [correct, standardized]
DEF: All measures associated with the limitation of the harmful effects of ionizing radiation on people or materials, and of the chemical and physical damage that can follow.
CONT: Safety is primarily concerned with maintaining control over sources, whereas (radiation) protection is primarily concerned with controlling exposure to radiation and its effects. Clearly the two are closely connected: radiation protection (or radiological protection) is very much simpler if the source in question is under control, so safety necessarily contributes towards protection.
OBS: radiation protection; radiological protection: terms standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Radioprotection; Physique radiologique et applications)
radioprotection [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; protection radiologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des mesures relatives à la limitation des effets nocifs des rayonnements ionisant sur des personnes ou des matériaux, et des dégâts physiques et chimiques qui peuvent s'ensuivre.
CONT: L’objectif premier de la sûreté est de maintenir le contrôle des sources, alors que celui de la (radio)protection est de contrôler l’exposition aux rayonnements et ses effets. Il est évident que ces deux concepts sont étroitement liés : la radioprotection (ou protection radiologique) est beaucoup plus simple si la source est sous contrôle; la sûreté contribue donc nécessairement à la protection.
OBS: radioprotection; protection contre les rayonnements : termes normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
Spanish (Protección contra la radiación; Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación))
protección radiológica [correct, feminine noun]; protección contra la radiación [feminine noun]; radioprotección [feminine noun]
DEF: Creación de instalaciones y realización de medidas de protección contra los efectos nocivos de las radiaciones ionizantes.