English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
recreational cannabis [correct]; recreational marijuana [correct]; recreational marihuana [correct]; recreational weed [correct, familiar]
DEF: Cannabis grown and used for non-medical purposes.
CONT: Not only are patients still anxious to involve a physician in their use of the drug – the publicity around recreational cannabis has peaked interest in using it as a treatment.
PHR: consumption of recreational cannabis, legalization of recreational cannabis
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
cannabis récréatif [correct, masculine noun]; cannabis à usage récréatif [correct, masculine noun]; marijuana récréative [correct, feminine noun]; marijuana à usage récréatif [correct, feminine noun]; marihuana récréative [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; marihuana à usage récréatif [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Cannabis cultivé et consommé à des fins non thérapeutiques.
CONT: La police s'inquiète que la légalisation du cannabis récréatif risque d'encourager des Albertains à fabriquer des produits dérivés au risque de se blesser grièvement.
PHR: consommation de cannabis récréatif, légalisation du cannabis récréatif
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía)
cannabis recreativo [correct, masculine noun]; cannabis para uso recreativo [correct, masculine noun]