English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
republication [correct]
DEF: A means of making a will take effect as if it had been written not at the date when it was written, but at the subsequent date of republication. (Mellows, "The Law of Succession", 3rd ed., 1977, p. 136)
OBS: A testator may "republish" a will or codicil. The term "republication" has been an anachronism since section 13 of the Wills Act 1837 made publication of a will unnecessary. It might be better if the term "confirmation" came into general use instead, because this is the sense in which republication has been used since 1837. The difference between revival and republication is that the former revives a revoked will or codicil whereas the latter confirms an unrevoked will or codicil. ("Parry & Clark on the Law of Succession", 7th ed., 1977, p. 63)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
confirmation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: confirmation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).