English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Air Transport)
aircraft icing [correct, officially approved]; rime icing [correct]; icing [correct, officially approved]; aircraft ice accretion [correct]; ice formation [correct]; ice accretion [correct]
DEF: Formation of ice, rime or hoar frost on an aircraft.
CONT: [Rime] is one of the results of an ice storm, and when formed on aircraft it is called rime icing.
OBS: aircraft icing; icing: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Transport aérien)
givrage d'aéronef [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; givrage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; accumulation de glace [feminine noun, officially approved]; formation de givre [feminine noun]
DEF: Formation de glace, givre ou gelée blanche sur un aéronef.
OBS: givrage d'aéronef; givrage : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: accumulation de glace : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Transporte aéreo)
engelamiento de aeronave [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; engelamiento [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Formación de hielo, rocío blanco o escarcha en una aeronave.
OBS: engelamiento de aeronave; engelamiento: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).