English (Auditing (Accounting))
assertion level risk [correct]; risk at the assertion level [correct]
CONT: In assessing risks at the assertion level, an auditor considers the processes the [not-for-profit organization] uses to initiate, authorize and record transactions. An auditor is required to obtain an understanding of the relevant controls for the accounting processes that are significant to the financial statements, including evaluating the design of those controls and determining whether they have been implemented.
OBS: assertion level risk; risk at the assertion level: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
risque au niveau des assertions [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [En évaluant] les risques au niveau des assertions, l'auditeur tient compte des processus suivis par [l'organisme sans but lucratif] pour déclencher, autoriser et enregistrer les opérations. L'auditeur est tenu d'acquérir une compréhension des contrôles pertinents relatifs aux processus comptables qui sont importants pour les états financiers, et notamment d'évaluer la conception de ces contrôles et de déterminer s'ils ont été mis en place.
OBS: risque au niveau des assertions : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.