English (Photography; Light Precision Instruments; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
division
CONT: this film counter or exposure counter ... consists of a graduated disc which rotates by one division as the film is advanced.
French (Photographie; Petite mécanique de précision; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
division [feminine noun]
CONT: compteur d'images. C'est un disque gravé de 1 à 366=, parfois de 1 à 40 et qui bouge d'une division à chaque armement.