English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
division [correct]
DEF: A unit of a professional sports league or conference in which teams in one major geographic area are grouped to provide regional rivalries.
OBS: The teams within a single division usually compete against each other more regularly than against teams in other divisions with the best team or teams in the division eligible for play-off berths.
OBS: "Division" stands also for amateur sports.
CONT: Eastern Division, division lead, division series, Western Division.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
division [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On parle de «divisions» dans les sports amateurs et professionnels. Au Canada, la répartition des clubs se fait géographiquement et souvent selon le nombre de clubs et d'athlètes enregistrés susceptibles de se présenter aux championnats de divisions en vue des championnats canadiens (ou nationaux) de la discipline (dans le cas des sports amateurs) ou du championnat de la ligue (dans le cas des sports d'équipe professionnels).
CONT: Division de l'Est, premier rang de la division, série de division, Division de l'Ouest.