English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Rules of Court; Law of Security)
division [correct]
OBS: benefit of division: Right which the law grants to one of several sureties, sued for the totality of a debt, to require that the creditor divide his or her claim, and reduce the amount to the extent of the surety's share of the debt.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Règles de procédure; Droit des sûretés)
division [correct, feminine noun]