English (Statistical Surveys; Metallurgy - General)
division [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process of decreasing the mass of a sample in accordance with prescribed rules, for the purposes of obtaining the required mass of a test sample.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Métallurgie générale)
division [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus de réduction de la masse d'un échantillon conformément aux prescriptions, en vue de l'obtention d'une masse requise d'un échantillon à essayer.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.