English (Military Organization; Naval Forces)
division [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; div [correct, officially approved]; Div. [correct, NATO]
DEF: A number of naval vessels of similar type grouped together for operational and administrative command, or a tactical unit of a naval aircraft squadron, consisting of two or more sections.
OBS: division: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: division; div: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces navales)
division [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; div [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; Div. [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Ensemble de bâtiments de guerre de type semblable, groupés sous un même commandement opérationnel ou logistique; ou unité tactique d'une escadrille aéronavale, comprenant plusieurs sections.
OBS: division : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: division; div : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Organización militar; Fuerzas navales)
división [feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de buques de guerra, de tipo similar, agrupados bajo un mismo mando operativo y logístico; o unidad táctica de una escuadrilla aeronaval, formada por dos o más secciones.