English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Municipal Administration; Municipal Law)
detachment [correct]; division [correct]
DEF: An area of government or corporate activity organized as an administrative or functional unit.
CONT: Detachment ... the reverse of annexation ... the separation or exclusion of territory from a municipality... In Canada, such detached territory is generally annexed to another municipality. Note that the enlargement or contraction of territory does not dissolve the corporation or create a new one.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Administration municipale; Droit municipal)
démembrement [correct, masculine noun]; division [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de démembrer, de morceler, de partager en plusieurs parties ce qui formait un tout.
CONT: Démembrement est le terme le plus courant. Une municipalité est démembrée par la formation d'une municipalité nouvelle ou par l'annexion de son territoire à une autre municipalité [...].
OBS: Certaines personnes considèrent que «démembrement» s'oppose à «regroupement» et «division» à «annexion». Cependant, étant donné qu'il s'agit d'un phénomène peu fréquent, on ne peut établir aucune distinction précise entre ces deux termes.