English (Ship's Organization (Military); Sea Operations (Military))
division [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; div [correct, officially approved]; Div. [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A number of personnel of a ship's complement grouped together for operational and administrative command.
OBS: division; Div.: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: division; div: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation du navire (Militaire); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
division [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; div [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; Div. [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: À bord d'un bâtiment de guerre, groupe d'hommes constitué pour des raisons d'ordre opérationnel ou administratif.
OBS: division; Div. : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: division; div : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Organización del buque (Militar); Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
división [feminine noun]
DEF: A bordo de un buque de guerra. Grupo de hombres constituido por razones de mando operativo o administrativo.