English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
division [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; div [correct, officially approved]; Div. [correct, NATO]
DEF: A major administrative and tactical unit/formation which combines in itself the necessary arms and services required for sustained combat, larger than a regiment/brigade and smaller than a corps.
OBS: division: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: division; div: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
division [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; div [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; Div. [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Grande unité ou formation qui possède organiquement les armes et les services nécessaires à un combat d'une certaine durée.
OBS: Elle se situe entre le corps d'armée et la brigade (ou le régiment).
OBS: division : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: division; div : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Organización militar; Ejército de tierra)
división [feminine noun]
DEF: Gran unidad administrativa y táctica que combina las armas y servicios necesarios para un combate de cierta duración.
OBS: Es menor que el cuerpo de ejército y mayor que la brigada [o el] regimiento.