English (Military Organization)
division [correct, officially approved]; div [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Two or more brigade groups.
OBS: division; div: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
division [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; div [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Formation militaire regroupant deux groupes brigades ou plus.
OBS: division; div : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.