English (Military Organization; Air Forces)
division [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; div [correct, officially approved]; Div. [correct, NATO]
DEF: An air combat organization normally consisting of two or more wings with appropriate service units.
OBS: The combat wings of an air division will normally contain similar type units.
OBS: division: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: division; div: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces aériennes)
division [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; div [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; Div. [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Groupement aérien de combat consistant normalement en deux groupes ou plus avec les unités des services appropriés.
OBS: Les groupes de combat d'une division aérienne comprennent normalement des unités de type similaire.
OBS: division : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: division; div : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Organización militar; Fuerzas aéreas)
división [feminine noun]
DEF: Agrupamiento aéreo formado por dos o más alas con las unidades de servicio correspondientes.
OBS: Las alas de combate de una división aérea comprenden normalmente unidades de tipo similar.