English (Bacterial Diseases; Toxicology; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
scombroid poisoning [correct]; scombrotoxicosis [correct]
DEF: A form of ichthyosarcotoxism caused by the ingestion of a toxic histaminelike substance produced by the action of bacteria on histidine, a normal component of fish flesh.
CONT: Scombroid fish (tuna, bonito, mackerel, etc.) are particularly susceptible to bacterial decomposition, and when inadequately preserved contaminated fish are eaten the symptoms of the illness (epigastric pain, nausea, vomiting, headache, dysphagia, thirst, urticaria, and pruritus) develop and usually last for less than 24 hours.
French (Maladies bactériennes; Toxicologie; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
scombroïdose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intoxication alimentaire due à l'ingestion de certains poissons mal conservés et qui ressemble à une réaction allergique.
CONT: Des aliments, notamment certains poissons contenant beaucoup d'histamine, en partie d'origine microbienne, peuvent provoquer des manifestations anaphylactoïdes (urticaire, écoulement nasal, asthme, troubles vasomoteurs avec céphalées etc). Cette intoxication est appelée «scombroïdose».