English (Animal Husbandry; Silk (Textiles))
sericulture [correct]; sericiculture [correct]; silk culture [correct]; silkworm culture [correct]; silk breeding [correct]
DEF: The production of raw silk by raising silkworms.
OBS: sericiculture; silk culture; silk breeding: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Élevage des animaux; Soieries)
sériciculture [correct, feminine noun]; magnanerie [feminine noun]
DEF: Élevage des vers à soie.
OBS: sériciculture : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Cría de ganado; Sedería)
sericicultura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de actividades de cría y producción de gusanos y capullos de seda.