English (Artificial Intelligence; Programming Languages; Computer Programs and Programming)
shared variable [correct, standardized]
DEF: A variable used as a means of constraining a simple query by restricting the range of a variable.
DEF: A variable that can be accessed by two or more asynchronous procedures or concurrently executed programs.
OBS: shared variable: term standardized by ISO/IEC, ANSI and CSA.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Langages de programmation; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
variable partagée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Variable à laquelle peuvent accéder plusieurs procédures asynchrones ou bien plusieurs programmes exécutés concurremment.
OBS: variable partagée : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.