English (Metal Fasteners; Roofs (Building Elements))
slate nail [correct]; slating nail [correct]
CONT: ... the nailing of wooden shingles and slates are entirely different. The heads of slating nails should just touch the slate and should not be driven "home" or draw the slate, but left with the heads just clearing the slate hangs on the nail. The opposite is true of wooden shingles and a man used to laying this material will invariably handle slate in the same way. As a consequence the slate, held too rigidly in place, is shattered around the nail hole, or the head of the nail crushed and eventually the slate may "ride" up over the nail and be blown off in a heavy wind ... The temptation to use shingle nails instead of slating nails should be discouraged, for the slight saving in cost on the entire roof cannot approach the cost of repairs which may develop as a result of this practice.
OBS: Not to be confused with shingle nail.
French (Clouterie et visserie; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
clou à ardoise [correct, masculine noun]; clou pour ardoises [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Clous pour ardoises : Pointes à tête extra large. Pointes à tête large. Longueur : 27mm à 80mm. Diamètre : 2,7mm à 3,5mm.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «clou à bardeau».