English (Publication and Bookselling; Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
softcover book [correct]; soft-back book [correct]; paper bound book [correct]; paperbound book [correct]; paperback book [correct]; paperback [correct, noun]
DEF: Any book whose cover is other than a hard or self-contained cover.
OBS: [The] cover may consist of any type of stock as long as the stock is not the same as that on which the pages are printed.
French (Édition et librairie; Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
livre broché [correct, masculine noun]; livre à couverture papier [correct, masculine noun]; livre à couverture souple [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Livre relié sommairement avec simple couverture de papier ou de carte.
Spanish (Edición y venta de libros; Elaboración, plegadura y encuadernación (Imprenta))
libro de tapa blanda [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los libros de tapa blanda se caracterizan por su comodidad en el manejo, y su peso más ligero.