English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming)
sort key [correct]; sorting key [correct]; sort control key
DEF: A key, such as a field in a record, that is used to determine the sequence of items after a sort has been completed.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
indicatif de tri [correct, masculine noun]; clé de tri [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone d'enregistrement qui détermine l'ordre dans lequel le fichier sera trié.
CONT: pour obtenir la séquence correcte, il faut autant de passages que l'indicatif de tri comporte de colonnes numériques, deux passages par colonne alphabétique
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Programas y programación (Informática))
clave de clasificación [correct, feminine noun]; clave de ordenación [feminine noun]; clave de ordenamiento [feminine noun]
DEF: Campo o campos en un registro en base a los que se clasifica un archivo (fichero).
OBS: Existen tanto las claves de clasificación primarias (primary sort keys) como secundarias (secondary sort keys).