English (Data Transmission)
straggler [correct]; straggler message [correct]
DEF: A message which has inadvertently passed through one or more nodes trailing or attached to a preceding message without picking up a channel number or without being detected prior to delivery to a terminal station.
CONT: ... one which either trails or is attached to a preceding message. Straggler messages may be caused by: garbles during transmission; equipment malfunction; incorrectly prepared, improperly positioned or omitted end-of-message signal for the first message, etc. Straggler messages will not necessarily be addressed to receiving COMMCEN; therefore, message protection is required.
French (Transmission de données)
message parasite [correct, masculine noun]; message fortuit [correct, masculine noun]