English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
lip tattoo [correct]; tatoo [correct, noun]
DEF: A letter and a group of numerals applied to the underside of the upper lip of each registered Thoroughbred.
OBS: Lip tattoo number of a horse.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
tatouage de la lèvre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Numéro de tatouage de la lèvre d'un cheval.