English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
arc [correct, standardized]
DEF: A specific branch of an object identifier tree.
OBS: New arcs [are] added as required to define a particular object.
OBS: arc: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
arc [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Branche spécifique d'un arbre à identificateurs d'objet.
OBS: Lorsque nécessaire, il est possible d'ajouter de nouveaux arcs pour définir un objet en particulier.