English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
arc [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The track over the ground of an aircraft flying at a constant distance from a NAVAID [navigational aid] by reference to distance measuring equipment (DME).
OBS: arc: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
arc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Projection au sol de la route d'un aéronef volant à distance constante d'une NAVAID [aide à la navigation] par référence à un équipement de mesure de distance (DME).
OBS: arc : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.