English (Computer Mathematics; Scientific Research)
advanced research computing [correct]; ARC [correct]
CONT: Advanced research computing (ARC) ... refers to the elements required to perform computationally and data-intensive research and data management, including high-performance computing and storage. ARC relies on high-speed networks, software, standards and data-management services.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Recherche scientifique)
calcul informatique de pointe pour la recherche [correct, masculine noun]; calcul informatique de pointe [correct, masculine noun]; CIP [correct, masculine noun]; CIP
CONT: Le calcul informatique de pointe (CIP) […] renvoie aux éléments nécessaires pour effectuer des recherches et des gestions de données à forte densité de calcul, dont le stockage et le calcul de haute performance. Le CIP dépend de réseaux à haute vitesse, de logiciels, de standards et de services de gestion de données.