English (Toxicology; Analytical Chemistry)
toxicological property [correct]
CONT: When an emergency call is received by CANUTEC, the Emergency Response Advisor on duty ... recommends appropriate response actions for ... the stabilization and containment of the dangerous goods involved. The advisor provides technical information regarding the physical, chemical, toxicological and other properties of the products involved; recommends remedial actions for fires, spills or leaks;
CONT: "hazard information" means information on the proper and safe storage, handling and use of a controlled product and includes information relating to its toxicological properties.
French (Toxicologie; Chimie analytique)
propriété toxicologique [correct, feminine noun]; propriété toxique [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque CANUTEC reçoit un appel d'urgence, le conseiller en interventions (...) propose les mesures à adopter afin (...) de stabiliser et de conteneuriser les marchandises dangereuses en cause. Le conseiller en service fournit des renseignements techniques sur les propriétés physiques, chimiques, toxicologiques et autres des produits; il recommande des mesures correctives à prendre en cas d'incendie, d'étanchement ou de fuite;