English (Human Diseases - Various; Liver and Biliary Ducts)
Gilbert syndrome [correct]; Gilbert's syndrome [correct]; Gilbert disease [correct]; Gilbert's disease [correct]; familial nonhemolytic jaundice [correct]; Gilbert-Lereboullet syndrome [correct]; Meulengracht's disease [correct]; constitutional liver dysfunction [correct]; unconjugated benign bilirubinemia [correct]
CONT: Gilbert's syndrome is a fairly common, mild liver disorder that is caused by an inherited deficiency of an enzyme involved in the metabolism of bilirubin. In people with Gilbert's syndrome, the bilirubin is typically mildly elevated and often fluctuates.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Foie et voies biliaires)
syndrome de Gilbert [correct, masculine noun]; maladie de Gilbert [correct, feminine noun]; cholémie familiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La maladie de Gilbert est une maladie bénigne du foie. Elle se caractérise, au niveau du sang, par une concentration légèrement élevée de bilirubine [...] Les personnes atteintes de cette maladie éliminent plus lentement cette substance, ce qui peut occasionner, dans certains cas, une hyperbilirubinémie non conjuguée modérée.
OBS: La maladie de Gilbert se transmet sur le mode autosomique récessif.