English (Document Classification (Library Science))
uniqueness [correct]
CONT: The term "uniqueness" as applied to information, means that the information contained in particular records cannot be obtained from other documentary sources. To be regarded as unique for evaluation purposes, the information need not be completely dissimilar from all other information, but it should relate to matters on which other documentary information does not exist as fully or as conveniently.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
valeur unique
CONT: Le terme "unique" signifie que les documents contiennent des renseignements qui ne se retrouvent pas ailleurs ou qu'on ne pourrait pas obtenir d'une autre source. De plus, la valeur unique que possède un document peut se rapporter à sa nature matérielle, indépendamment de la valeur de son contenu.