English (Urban Integration)
urban agglomeration [correct]; metropolitan municipality [correct]; metropolitan city [correct]; urban conglomeration
DEF: A clustering of population that has outgrown municipal or administrative boundaries and has willy-nilly fused two or more separate jurisdictions into one large area of settlement.
CONT: Vancouver is a diverse metropolitan city with a large population that lives, works, and engages in recreational activities in and around False Creek.
French (Intégration urbaine)
agglomération urbaine [correct, feminine noun]; agglomération métropolitaine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'établissements humains disposant des principales fonctions liées à la vie urbaine (administration, économie, transports, culture), généralement composé d'une ou de deux villes-centres et de leur banlieue.
CONT: Le besoin d'investir immédiatement dans les transports publics était primordial et ne visait pas seulement la TTC, la commission de transport de Toronto, mais aussi le train de banlieue, qui relie l'agglomération métropolitaine de Toronto à la ville même.
Spanish (Integración urbana)
aglomeración urbana [feminine noun]