English (Telephony and Microwave Technology)
voice calling [correct, officially approved]
OBS: voice calling: term officially approved by Bell Canada
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
communication directe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Système SL-1, un système de commutation téléphonique privé.
OBS: communication directe : terme uniformisé par Bell Canada