English (Radioelectricity; Audio Technology; Television Arts)
distortion [correct, standardized]; waveform distortion [correct]
DEF: The unwanted change in waveform which occurs between two points in a transmission system. If the particular requirement is not met, distortion is present.
OBS: The distortion may result from a non-linear relation between input and output, a non-uniform transmission at different frequencies or phase shift not proportional to frequency.
OBS: distortion: term standardized by the USA Standards Institute and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Radioélectricité; Électroacoustique; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
distorsion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; distorsion électronique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déformation d'une onde au cours de sa transmission, défavorable pour son utilisation. Si la tension d'entrée est sinusoïdale, la tension de sortie ne l'est pas.
OBS: Les bruits et les changements désirés ne doivent pas être considérés comme de la distorsion.
OBS: distorsion : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique the Internationale.
Spanish (Radioelectricidad; Electroacústica; Televisión (Artes escénicas))
distorsión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Deformación de una señal, que origina una diferencia entre los parámetros de la señal transmitida y la recibida, tales como su amplitud, frecuencia, fase, etc.
CONT: Puede desearse que a la salida de un sistema de transmisión las ondas tengan la misma forma de onda que en el origen, o que tengan una forma determinada, diferente a la de las ondas emitidas; si las condiciones deseadas no se cumplen, hay distorsión.