English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Biological Sciences; Biotechnology; Mineralogy)
X-ray diffraction [correct]; XRD [correct]
DEF: The scattering of x-rays by matter, especially crystals, with accompanying variation in intensity due to interference effects.
OBS: X-ray diffraction: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie; Minéralogie)
diffraction des rayons X [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique qui permet de déduire la structure moléculaire d'une substance par l'étude de la diffraction d'un faisceau de rayons X au moyen d'un cristal de la substance.
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología; Mineralogía)
difracción de rayos X [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Difracción de radiación electromagnética cuya longitud de onda es similar a la distancia entre los átomos de los cristales, por lo que es difractada por éstos.