English (Measuring Instruments)
adjusting material [correct]
CONT: Adjusting material in a poise shall be so enclosed and secured that it cannot shift position or restrict the proper movement of the poise on the beam.
OBS: Consolidation of Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 164.
French (Appareils de mesure)
matière de réglage [feminine noun]
CONT: La matière de réglage d'un curseur doit être enfermée et fixée de manière à ne pas se déplacer ou limiter le libre mouvement du curseur sur fléau.
OBS: Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 164.