English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
adjustment nut [correct]; adjusting nut [correct, standardized]; adjuster nut
CONT: Remove lockpin from vertical adjustment nut on torque tube.
OBS: adjusting nut: term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
écrou de réglage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: écrou de réglage : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
OBS: écrou de réglage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.