English (Plant Diseases)
spot blotch and head blight of wheat [correct]; spot blotch of wheat [correct]; spot-blotch of wheat [correct]; head blight of wheat [correct]
CONT: Helminthosporium sativum P.K. & B. (syns. H. sorokinianum Sacc. ex Sorok. Bipolaris sorokiniana Sacc. in Sorok.) infects wheat roots, leaves and seedlings. The name of its sexual stage, Cochliobolus sativus Ito & Kurib., is used exclusively in some literature. ... Helminthosporium sativum produces distinct, elongate, brown-black lesions (spot-blotch) that rarely exceed 1 cm in length.
OBS: As all parts of the plant are attacked, the different phases are reported separately.
French (Maladies des plantes)
helminthosporiose du blé [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Maladie des plantes causée par Bipolaris sorokiniana (Sacc. in Sorok.) shoem.