English (Electric Cables)
paper insulated lead covered cable [correct]; paper-insulated lead-covered cable [correct, officially approved]; PILC cable [correct, officially approved]
OBS: paper-insulated lead-covered cable; PILC cable: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick) in 1990.
French (Câbles électriques)
câble sous gaine de plomb isolé au papier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; câble sous plomb à isolation papier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: câble sous gaine de plomb isolé au papier : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau-Brunswick en 1990.