English (Types of Paper)
paper for conductor insulation [correct]; cable paper [correct]; electrical cable paper [correct]; electric paper; cable spinning paper; wire covering paper
DEF: Paper intended for insulating purposes in electrical conductors. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: paper for conductor insulation: term standardized by ISO.
French (Sortes de papier)
papier pour câbles électriques [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; papier câble [correct, masculine noun]; papier câbles [correct, masculine noun]; papier à guipage [masculine noun]
DEF: Papier destiné à l'isolement des conducteurs constitutifs des câbles électriques. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: papier pour câbles électriques : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.