English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
classical technique [correct]; classical style [correct]; classic technique [correct]; classic style [correct]
DEF: [A] cross-country skiing technique involving opposite-leg - opposite-arm motion in a straight-ahead direction.
CONT: Classical technique includes the diagonal techniques, the double poling techniques, herringbone techniques without a gliding phase, downhill techniques and turning techniques.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
technique classique [correct, feminine noun]; style classique [correct, masculine noun]; classique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La technique classique comprend la technique du pas alternatif, la technique de la poussée simultanée, la technique de montée en ciseaux sans phase de glisse, les techniques de descentes et de changements de direction.