English (Mechanics)
classical mechanics [correct]
DEF: The science dealing with the description of the positions of objects in space under the action of forces as a function of time.
OBS: According to The Random House Dictionary of the English Language, "mechanics" is a plural noun construed as a singular.
French (Mécanique)
mécanique classique [correct]
CONT: La mécanique classique est l'étude du comportement des corps solides, liquides ou gazeux (considérés, macroscopiquement, comme un ensemble de particules ou de points matériels) lorsque différentes actions appelées forces, s'exercent sur eux ou sur certaines de leurs parties.