English (Physics; Statistics)
classical statistical mechanics [correct]
CONT: Classical statistical mechanics applies to a statistically significant number of particles, the bridge between the properties of individual particles and the bulk properties of a system.
French (Physique; Statistique)
mécanique statistique classique [correct, feminine noun]; mécanique classique statisque [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le point de départ de la mécanique statistique classique est le fait qu'un système peut se trouver dans un très grand nombre d'états microscopiques pour des grandeurs d'états macroscopiques [...] données.