English (Foreign Trade)
foreigners’ exclusion clause
DEF: The express provision in an enterprise's by-laws stating that the enterprise shall not allow foreigners, directly or indirectly, to become partners or shareholders of the enterprise. NAFTA [North American Free Trade Agreement], 1992, ann. I (5).
French (Commerce extérieur)
clause d'exclusion des étrangers [feminine noun]
DEF: Disposition expresse des règlements d'une entreprise interdisant aux étrangers de devenir, directement ou indirectement, des partenaires ou des actionnaires de l'entreprise. ALÉNA [Accord de libre-échange nord-américain], 1992, ann. I (5).