English (Internet and Telematics)
clickstream [correct]; click stream [correct]
DEF: The paths a user takes as he or she navigates a Web page or cyberspace in general [and made up of a] sequence of mouse clicks.
OBS: Advertisers and online marketers have developed software that can track users' clickstreams. That way, they can deliver targeted ad banners based on what the user has clicked on in the past (presumably, this corresponds to the user's interests).
French (Internet et télématique)
parcours de navigation [correct, masculine noun]; parcours sur la toile [correct, masculine noun]; parcours [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Succession des pages visitées et des actions effectuées par un internaute, dont l’analyse permet de dégager les habitudes, les centres d’intérêt, les goûts.
CONT: Le parcours de navigation correspond au cheminement suivi par un internaute sur un site Web.
OBS: parcours sur la toile; parcours : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 27 décembre 2009.