English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Cotton Industry)
closely woven cotton [correct]
CONT: Cambric: A soft, white, closely woven cotton or cotton blend fabric ... .
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Industrie cotonnière)
coton à armure serrée [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le tissage serré donne un tissu solide.