English (Air Transport)
confidence interval [correct, officially approved]; CI [correct]
CONT: Figure B-1 in Appendix B presents the base-year (2000-2005) actual fuel burn data, as well as the four-model, average fuel burn and 95% confidence interval (CI) for each future year.
OBS: confidence interval: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien)
intervalle de confiance [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CI [masculine noun]
CONT: Les intervalles de confiance pour les courbes NPD [bruit-puissance-distance] en vol des modèles dérivés sont obtenus en combinant les trois ensembles de données (chacun avec son polynôme de régression).
OBS: intervalle de confiance : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
intervalo de confianza [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: intervalo de confianza : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).