English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
information obtained in confidence [correct]
CONT: The minister refused to disclose the requested information, primarily based on paragraph 13(1)(a) of the Access to Information Act, which states that information obtained in confidence from the government of a foreign state is exempt from the right of access.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
renseignements obtenus à titre confidentiel [correct, masculine noun, plural]; information obtenue à titre confidentiel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il s'agit notamment de la protection des documents qui contiennent des renseignements obtenus à titre confidentiel [...]
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Administración federal; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
información obtenida confidencialmente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La información obtenida confidencialmente no se hará pública, en particular si contiene elementos de naturaleza secreta o confidencial o menciona nombres de particulares.