English (Racquet Sports; Human Behaviour)
confidence [correct]
PHR: To chip at an opponent's, gain, lack, lose, play havoc with one's confidence.
PHR: Confidence is dwindling.
French (Sports de raquette; Comportement humain)
confiance [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Acquérir de la, être en, miner la confiance.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta; Comportamiento humano)
confianza [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] un buen globo a tiempo puede minar la confianza del más pintado.