English (Saving and Consumption; Trade; Industrial and Economic Psychology; Collaboration with the FAO)
consumer confidence index [correct]; CCI [correct]
CONT: The consumer confidence index (CCI) is based on households' plans for major purchases and their economic situation, both currently and their expectations for the immediate future. Opinions compared to a "normal" state are collected and the difference between positive and negative answers provides a qualitative index on economic conditions.
French (Épargne et consommation; Commerce; Psychologie industrielle et économique; Collaboration avec la FAO)
indice de confiance des consommateurs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'indice de confiance des consommateurs repose sur les prévisions d'achats importants et sur la situation économique des ménages, tant actuellement qu'à court terme. On recueille les opinions par rapport à la normale; l'écart entre les réponses positives et négatives fournit un indice qualitatif des conditions économiques.