English (IT Security; Information Processing (Informatics))
maintain confidence [correct]
CONT: The CA "binds" the specific identity of a key holder to a particular certificate containing the relevant public key by signing the certificate with the CA's key, thereby ensuring authentication and preventing non-repudiation, with the ultimate objective of maintaining confidence in the system.
French (Sécurité des TI; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
préserver la confiance [correct]
CONT: En signant le certificat à l'aide de sa clé, l'autorité de certification, «relie» l'identité du détenteur de clé à un certificat renfermant la clé publique, assurant ainsi l'authentification et la non-répudiation, dans le but de préserver la confiance dans le système.