English (Statistics; Computer Programs and Programming)
safety buffer [correct]; confidence buffer [correct]; buffer [correct, noun]
CONT: ... facial age estimation has a margin of error, and we would expect some false positive replies when asking if a person was above the age of interest (particularly if their true age is close to it). For this reason, to try and avoid false positives, we recommend configuring a threshold age above the age of interest, to create a safety buffer.
French (Statistique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
marge de sécurité [proposal, feminine noun]