English (Mathematics; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Statistics; Probability (Statistics))
confidence coefficient [correct, standardized]; confidence level [correct, NATO]; CL [correct, NATO]; CL; level of confidence [correct]; degree of confidence [correct]
DEF: The measure of probability that the actual characteristics of the population lie within the stated precision of the estimate derived from a sampling process. A sample estimate may be expressed in the following terms: "Based on the sample, we are 95% sure (confidence level) that the true population value is within the range of X to Y (precision)".
CONT: From a random sample of a specified population, one may set up an interval intended to delimit a characteristic parameter of the population. The probability of random samples yielding intervals that do include the correct value is determinable ... If the probability of getting correct intervals is set at .95, the interval is called a confidence interval with the confidence coefficient .95.
OBS: confidence coefficient: term standardized by ISO.
French (Mathématiques; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Statistique; Probabilités (Statistique))
coefficient de confiance [correct, masculine noun]; niveau de confiance [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CL [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; CL; seuil de confiance [correct, masculine noun]; degré de confiance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la probabilité, exprimée généralement en pourcentage (par exemple 90 %, 95 % ou 98 %), qu'une caractéristique donnée d'une population se trouve à l'intérieur des limites estimatives que l'analyse des éléments inclus dans un échantillon a permis d'établir. Ainsi, une analyse de l'échantillon permet de conclure qu'il y a une probabilité de 90 %, 95 % ou 98 % que la valeur réelle de la population se situe à l'intérieur de la valeur estimative trouvée, plus ou moins un certain montant.
OBS: niveau de confiance : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Estadística; Probabilidad (Estadística))
nivel de confianza [masculine noun]; coeficiente de confianza [masculine noun]
DEF: Probabilidad de que el intervalo de confianza contenga el valor real.