English (Offences and crimes)
confidence racket [correct]
CONT: Two facets of this confidence racket concern us on appeal: (1) The "stirman" never intends to make counterfeit notes or even to pass the altered note. He uses the note only to get the "sucker's" investment. (2) The racket can succeed only if the "sucker" is willing to participate in an illegal courterfeiting scheme.
French (Infractions et crimes)
escroquerie [correct, feminine noun]; arnaque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stratagème ou une tromperie élaborée dans l'intention de s'enrichir au moyen de faux-semblants de boniments ou de promesses.
OBS: escroquer : Tirer quelque chose de quelqu'un par fourberie, par manœuvres frauduleuses.