English (Peace-Keeping Operations; International Relations)
confidence-and security-building measure [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]; CSBM [correct, NATO, standardized]; confidence and security building measure [correct, see observation]; CSBM [correct]; CSBM
CONT: The exchange of military information, measures of their verification and additional forms of military co-operation form the core of military confidence- and security-building measures (CSBMs), which aim to prevent interstate conflicts by increasing openness and transparency in the field of military capabilities.
OBS: confidence-and security-building measure; confidence and security building measure: designation usually used in the plural.
OBS: confidence-and security-building measure; CSBM: The plural form of this designation (confidence-and security-building measures) and the abbreviation are standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix; Relations internationales)
mesure de confiance et de sécurité [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; MDCS [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: mesure de confiance et de sécurité : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
OBS: mesure de confiance et de sécurité; MDCS : La désignation au pluriel (mesures de confiance et de sécurité) et l'abréviation sont normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones de mantenimiento de la paz; Relaciones internacionales)
medidas destínadas a fomentar la confianza y la seguridad [correct, feminine noun, plural]