English (Probability (Statistics); Scientific Research; Statistical Surveys; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
confidence interval [correct, standardized]; CI [correct, standardized]
DEF: A range of values below and above the point estimate that has a given probability of including the true value of a given parameter, such as a treatment effect.
OBS: The confidence interval is the area of uncertainty for the estimating of a parameter. The use of this interval reflects the fact that a study provides one estimate of a parameter, out of the many estimates that would be possible if the study were repeated several times. If an X% CI is constructed for each repetition, X% of the intervals will contain the true value of the parameter. Investigators typically use confidence intervals of 90%, 95% or 99%. Thus, a 95% confidence interval indicates that there is a 95% probability that the confidence interval calculated from a particular study includes the true value of the parameter. If the interval includes a null value (a difference in means of 0, an odds ratio or a relative risk of 1, or a correlation coefficient of 0, for example), the null hypothesis cannot be rejected. A narrow confidence interval around a point estimate indicates a more precise estimate than a wide confidence interval.
OBS: The validity of the confidence interval depends upon knowledge of the underlying distribution of the population or assumptions about behavior of the sampling distribution.
OBS: confidence interval; CI: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Probabilités (Statistique); Recherche scientifique; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
intervalle de confiance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; IC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étendue des valeurs situées au-dessus et au-dessous de l’estimation ponctuelle ayant une probabilité donnée de comprendre la véritable valeur d’un paramètre tel que l’effet d’un traitement.
OBS: L’intervalle de confiance représente la zone d’incertitude quant à l’estimation d’un paramètre. L’utilisation de cet intervalle tient compte du fait qu’une étude fournit une estimation d’un paramètre parmi les nombreuses estimations qui seraient possibles si l’étude était répétée plusieurs fois. Si un IC à X % est construit pour chacune des répétitions, X % des intervalles contiendront la vraie valeur du paramètre. Les chercheurs utilisent habituellement des intervalles de confiance à 90, 95 ou 99 %. Ainsi, un intervalle de confiance à 95 % indique une probabilité de 95 % que l’intervalle de confiance calculé à partir d’une étude donnée contienne la vraie valeur du paramètre. Si l’intervalle comprend une valeur nulle (une différence de moyennes de 0, un rapport des cotes ou un risque relatif de 1, un coefficient de corrélation de 0, par exemple), l’hypothèse nulle ne peut être rejetée. Un intervalle de confiance étroit autour de l'estimation ponctuelle indique une estimation plus précise qu'un intervalle de confiance large.
OBS: intervalle de confiance; IC : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Probabilidad (Estadística); Investigación científica; Encuestas estadísticas; Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
intervalo de confianza [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Intervalo que contiene el valor real con una probabilidad dada; es una función de las características estadísticas de la muestra.