English (The Product (Marketing); Merchandising Techniques; Quality Control (Management))
confidence good [correct]; credence good [correct]
CONT: In economic theory goods are also classified by the point at which quality assessment is made (Nelson 1970). If an assessment of the quality of the product is possible before consumption these products are termed inspection goods. If, however, quality assessment is only possible after consumption, this is an experience good. Finally, in the case of confidence goods the consumer is unable to assess the quality of the product ...
French (Produit (Commercialisation); Techniques marchandes; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
produit de confiance [correct, masculine noun]; bien de confiance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tirole (1988) a explicitement identifié une façon d'intégrer la confiance dans la théorie de la consommation, en divisant les produits en trois catégories : 1. produits sensoriels : les consommateurs peuvent visuellement identifier les attributs avant la consommation; 2. produits d'expérience : les consommateurs identifient les attributs après la consommation; 3. produits de confiance : le consommateur ne peut connaître les attributs complets d'un produit, [...].