English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Probability (Statistics))
confidence limit [correct, standardized]; fiducial limit [avoid, see observation]
DEF: Confidence interval: range of values which is believed, with a preassigned degree of confidence, to include the particular value of some parameter or characteristic being estimated.
OBS: confidence limit: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Probabilités (Statistique))
limite de confiance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; limite de certitude [feminine noun]; marge de confiance [feminine noun]; marge de certitude [feminine noun]
DEF: Pour un intervalle de confiance bilatéral, valeurs T [souscrit 1] et T [souscrit 2] formant les limites inférieure et supérieure de l'intervalle de confiance. Pour un intervalle de confiance unilatéral, limite T de cet intervalle.
OBS: limite de confiance: Terme normalisé par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos; Probabilidad (Estadística))
límite de confianza [masculine noun]