English (Statistical Surveys; Mathematical Geography; Surveying)
confidence region [correct]; confidence limit field [correct]
CONT: In statistics, a confidence region is a multi-dimensional generalization of a confidence interval. It is a set of points in an n-dimensional space, often represented as an ellipsoid around a point which is an estimated solution to a problem, although any shape can occur. The confidence region is calculated in such a way that if a set of measurements were repeated many times and a confidence region calculated in the same way on each set of measurements, then a certain percentage of the time, on average, (e.g. 95%) the confidence region would include the point representing the "true" values of the set of variables being estimated.
OBS: confidence region; confidence limit field: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Géographie mathématique; Arpentage)
région de confiance [correct, feminine noun]; domaine de confiance [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: région de confiance : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Encuestas estadísticas; Geografía matemática; Agrimensura)
región de confianza [correct, feminine noun]