English (Artificial Intelligence)
confidence value [correct]; plausibility value [correct]
CONT: confidence values provided by the expert were initially used by the computer to identify the conclusions to be presented in the case report.
CONT: In general, the rules for determining plausibility values are the same as those that determine the values of the nodes. The only difference is in how they are used.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
degré de certitude [correct, masculine noun]; degré de confiance [correct, masculine noun]; degré de croyance [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient de vraisemblance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur associée à un fait, règle ou événement variant entre la certitude que le fait est faux et la certitude qu'il est vrai.
CONT: Il fut évident que les règles utilisées par les médecins étaient moins des inférences logiques que des inférences plausibles. On affecta les règles d'un coefficient de certitude "SI E, alors H (avec un degré de certitude de 0,14)" et on adopta une stratégie d'ensembles flous.