English (Phraseology)
maintain and enhance public confidence [correct]
CONT: [It] is in the public interest to maintain and enhance public confidence in the integrity of public servants ... [Bill C-11: An Act to establish a procedure for the disclosure of wrongdoings in the public sector, including the protection of persons who disclose the wrongdoings].
French (Phraséologie)
maintenir et accroître la confiance du public [correct]
CONT: [Il] est dans l’intérêt public de maintenir et d’accroître la confiance du public dans l’intégrité des fonctionnaires [...] [Projet de loi C-11 : Loi prévoyant un mécanisme de dénonciation des actes répréhensibles et de la protection des dénonciateurs dans le secteur public].