English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Crop Protection; Ship Maintenance)
controlled depletion polymer antifouling [correct]; CDP antifouling [correct]; soluble matrix antifouling [correct]; soluble matrix antifouling paint [correct]; controlled depletion polymer antifouling paint [proposal]
CONT: A careful balance is needed between the amount of rosin required to provide sufficient biocide release and the quantity of the other film-forming components used to make the coating tough and durable. As the rosin content increases the binder system becomes softer and more soluble in seawater whereas a low rosin content makes the binder system virtually insoluble and hard. Antifoulings which are softer and more soluble are known as “controlled depletion polymer” (CDP) or soluble matrix antifoulings, whereas the hard types are known as insoluble matrix or “contact leaching” antifoulings.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Protection des végétaux; Entretien des navires)
peinture antisalissures à matrice soluble [correct, feminine noun]; peinture antisalissures à base de polymère à épuisement contrôlé [correct, feminine noun]; peinture antifouling à matrice soluble [feminine noun, Europe]; antifouling à matrice soluble [masculine noun, Europe]
CONT: Nautilus Self-Polishing unit les avantages de la peinture antifouling à matrice soluble, parce qu'il consent à la pellicule de la peinture de se consommer progressivement, afin de toujours offrir une nouvelle couche.