English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
crossfield [correct]; ray crossing [correct]
DEF: A term of convenience for the rectangle formed by the contiguous walls of a ray cell and an axial tracheid, as seen in radial section.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
champ de croisement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rectangle formé par les parois contiguës d'une cellule de rayon et d'une trachéïde axiale, tel qu'une section radiale le présente.