English (Deterioration of Metals)
degree of protection [correct, standardized]
DEF: The percentage reduction in corrosion rate achieved by corrosion protection.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
taux de protection [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pourcentage de réduction de la vitesse de corrosion d'un type donné, obtenu par une protection anticorrosion.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.