English (Fatty Substances (Food); Plant and Crop Production)
degumming [correct]
CONT: In refining, the crude oil is degummed by mixing the oil with water or steam and passing the mixture through centrifuges which separate the gummy residue from the oil.
OBS: of vegetable oils.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Cultures (Agriculture))
démucilagination [correct, feminine noun]; dégommage [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: La démucilagination a pour but d'éliminer les cires et mucilages. On lave l'huile avec de l'eau légèrement acidulée ou additionnée de phosphates. Les mucilages sont récupérés sous forme de pâtes de démucilagination.
OBS: des huiles végétales.
OBS: démucilagination : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.