English (Textile Industries; Silk (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
degumming [correct, generic]; silk degumming
DEF: degumming: The removal of sericin ( silk gum) from silk yarns or fabrics, or from silk waste prior to spinning, by a controlled, hot, mildly alkaline treatment intended to have little effect on the underlying fibroin.
French (Industries du textile; Soieries; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
décreusage [correct, masculine noun, specific]; décreusement [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; décruage [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; décrusage [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Opération qui a pour but d'éliminer le grès des fils et des tissus de soie grège. [...] Ce traitement se pratique sur les fils de soie en écheveaux, et, suivant son intensité, il produit la soie mi-cuite, la soie cuite et la soie souple.