English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
dehydrogenase [correct]; dehydrase
DEF: any of various enzymes that accelerate the removal of hydrogen from metabolites and its transfer to other substances (as diphosphopyridine nucleotide) and thus play an important role in biological oxidation-reduction processes ...
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
déshydrogénase [correct, feminine noun]; déshydrase [avoid, feminine noun, obsolete]; déhydrase [avoid, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Enzyme (oxydoréductase) qui catalyse les réactions d'oxydo-réduction en effectuant le transfert d'hydrogène d'une molécule à une autre.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
deshidrogenasa [correct, feminine noun]; dehidrasa [feminine noun]
DEF: Enzima óxido-reductasa que cataliza la transferencia de hidrógeno entre dos sustratos, uno de los cuales es un nucleótido de piridina o flavina.