English (Wastewater Treatment)
sludge dewatering [correct]; dewatering [correct, standardized]; sludge dehydration [correct]
DEF: The process whereby wet sludge, usually conditioned by a coagulant, has its water content reduced by physical means.
CONT: It is necessary to distinguish between sludge thickening and sludge dewatering. Although both processes result in solids concentration and volume reduction, the difference is in the degree. We can define thickening as the concentration of solids to less than 15% solids. Such a sludge is still pumpable by conventional means and has most of the characteristics of a liquid. Dewatering ... is defined as the concentration of sludge solids to greater than 15% ...
OBS: dewatering: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
déshydratation des boues [correct, feminine noun]; déshydratation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à réduire, par des moyens physiques, la teneur en eau d'une boue humide, généralement conditionnée par un agent coagulant.
OBS: déshydratation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
deshidratación [correct, feminine noun]; deshidratación de lodos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso que consiste en reducir, por medios físicos, el contenido de agua del lodo húmedo, generalmente acondicionado por un coagulante.