English (Geochemistry; Petrography)
dewatering [correct]; dehydration [correct]
CONT: Buckle folding and dewatering during early diagenesis resulted in pressure solution and diffusive mass transfer (40% shortening) that led to loss of silica and accumulation of sphalerite and garnet in striped cleavages.
PHR: Metamorphic dewatering.
French (Géochimie; Pétrographie)
déshydratation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On distingue deux modes de consolidation [des roches]: par recristallisation ou déshydratation.
OBS: Il peut sembler assez bizarre qu'une roche se déshydrate en milieu marin ou lacustre, mais il ne faut pas oublier qu'il s'agit là de transformations d'ordre chimique. Les argiles peuvent alors se transformer en schistes, et ceux-ci en phyllades.
PHR: Déshydratation métamorphique.
Spanish (Geoquímica; Petrografía)
deshidratación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El segundo caso también se da, y suele ser consecuencia de la adición de volátiles a la roca (agua, CO2 ...) durante procesos geológicos concretos (sobre todo, la deshidratación de corteza durante la subducción).