English (Chemical Engineering)
dehydration [correct, standardized]
DEF: A chemical reaction resulting in the removal of one or more molecules of water from a compound. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: dehydration : term standardized by ISO.
French (Génie chimique)
déshydratation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réaction chimique permettant d'éliminer une ou plusieurs molécules d'eau d'un produit. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: déshydratation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ingenieria química)
deshidratación [feminine noun]