English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
DEI GRATIA [correct]; DEI GRA [correct]; D.G. [correct]
DEF: A part of the legend on Canadian coins indicating that the king or queen rules "by the grace of God".
OBS: The legends which did not contain these words were considered "Godless" (1911). "D.G." was introduced in short form on Canadian coinage in 1965.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
DEI GRATIA [correct]; DEI GRA [correct]; D.G. [correct]
DEF: Partie de la légende sur les pièces de monnaie canadienne indiquant que le roi ou la reine règne «par la grâce de Dieu».
OBS: La légende ne la contenant pas a été dite «impie» (1911). «D.G.» est inscrit en abrégé sur la monnaie canadienne depuis 1965.