English (Telephone Facilities; Telecommunications Transmission)
intermediate distribution frame [correct, officially approved]; IDF [correct, officially approved]; intermediate distributing frame [correct]; IDF [correct]; IDF
DEF: A distribution frame intermediate between the main distribution frame and the switchboard, or the switching apparatus, or intermediate between two ranks of switches in an automatic exchange.
CONT: The [intermediate distribution frame (IDF)] is a rack-mounted cable distribution solution. It routes telecommunications between end-users and the main distribution frame (MDF). The MDF is a centralized distribution frame that manages telecommunications between the business and the outside world. That means the MDF is a termination point from which all telecommunication connections originate.
OBS: intermediate distribution frame; IDF: designation and abbreviation officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee (CUTEL).
French (Installations (Téléphonie); Transmission (Télécommunications))
répartiteur intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Répartiteur interposé entre le répartiteur d'entrée et le commutateur manuel ou les organes du central automatique, ou interposé entre deux étages de sélection d'un central automatique.
OBS: répartiteur intermédiaire : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Instalaciones telefónicas; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
marco de distribución intermedio [correct, masculine noun]; repartidor intermedio [masculine noun]; repartidor intermediario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Marco de distribución, en una oficina central local, cuyo propósito primordial es efectuar la conexión cruzada del circuito de línea del abonado.