English (Telephone Exchanges; Internet and Telematics)
main distribution frame [correct]; MDF [correct]; main distributing frame [correct]; MDF [correct]; MDF; main frame [correct]; main distribution terminal system
DEF: A distributing frame, on one part of which terminates the permanent outside lines entering the central office building and on another part terminates the subscriber line multiple cable line, trunk multiple cabling, etc.
OBS: It is used for associating any outside line with any desired terminal in a multiple or with any other outside line. It usually carries the central office protective devices and functions as a test point between line and office.
French (Centraux téléphoniques; Internet et télématique)
répartiteur d'entrée [correct, masculine noun]; MDF [correct, masculine noun]; répartiteur principal [correct, masculine noun]; RP [correct, masculine noun]; MDF [correct, masculine noun]; RP; répartiteur général [masculine noun]
DEF: Répartiteur où aboutissent les lignes intérieures et extérieures d'un central.
Spanish (Centrales telefónicas; Internet y telemática)
distribuidor principal de entradas [correct, masculine noun]; repartidor de entrada [correct, masculine noun]; repartidor principal [correct, masculine noun]; MDF [masculine noun]; MDF; distribuidor principal de trama [masculine noun]
DEF: Distribuidor principal para asociar una línea externa con el terminal que se desea.