English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
methyl (9Z,12R)-12-hydroxyoctadec-9-enoate [correct, see observation]; castor oil acid methyl ester [correct]; methyl 12-hydroxy-9-octadecenoate [correct]; methyl ricinoleate [correct]; ricinoleic acid methyl ester [correct]; [R-(Z)]-12-hydroxy-9-octadecenoic acid methyl ester [correct, see observation]
OBS: methyl (9Z,12R)-12-hydroxyoctadec-9-enoate: The capital letters "Z" and "R" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: All the capital letters "R" and "Z" must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: AI3-10523; Flexricin P-1; NSC-1254.
OBS: Chemical formula: C19H36O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
(9Z,12R)-12-hydroxyoctadéc-9-énoate de méthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ester méthylique d'acide d'huile de ricin [correct, masculine noun]; 12-hydroxy-9-octadécénoate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; ricinoléate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l'acide ricinoléique [correct, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l'acide [R-(Z)]-12-hydroxyoctadéc-9-énoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: (9Z,12R)-12-hydroxyoctadéc-9-énoate de méthyle : Les «Z» et «R» majuscules s'écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Tous les «R» et «Z» majuscules s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C19H36O3