English (Biochemistry; Biomass Energy)
rapeseed oil methyl ester [correct]; RME [correct]
CONT: As a result of studies made with rapeseed oil, researchers reported that rapeseed oil methyl esters can be used on diesel engines. It was determined that rapeseed oil methyl ester showed better results than soybean oil methyl ester in terms of emission. In addition, with pre-heating application, the engine torque increased at low engine speeds, CO, HC and smoke density decreased significantly. It was determined that using of rapeseed oil methyl ester shortened the ignition delay period.
French (Biochimie; Énergie de la biomasse)
ester méthylique de colza [correct, masculine noun]; EMC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’ester méthylique de colza, qui dans un premier temps a été développé pour des raisons d’indépendance de carburant en cas de choc pétrolier, s’est peu à peu affirmé comme un carburant alternatif au gazole, notamment pour une utilisation sur les flottes captives (les bus par exemples). Après une baisse de l’utilisation due au développement de nouveaux moteurs fonctionnant avec du gazole désulfuré, l’ester a retrouvé un nouveau souffle de vie en tant qu’«additif de luxe».