English (Practice and Procedural Law; Administration (Indigenous Peoples))
exercise of duress [correct]
CONT: The Commission was asked to determine if any fiduciary obligations were owed with regard to the taking of reserve lands – namely, whether Canada owed ... a duty to act without the exercise of duress ... with respect to the taking of the reserve.
OBS: Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation Inquiry Turtle Mountain Surrender Claim (July 2003).
French (Droit judiciaire; Administration (Peuples Autochtones))
exercice de contrainte [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: On a demandé à la Commission de déterminer s'il existait des obligations fiduciaires non respectées en ce qui a trait à la prise de terres de réserve – savoir, est-ce que le Canada avait [...] le devoir d'agir sans exercer de contrainte [...] dans la prise des terres de réserve.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation Dakota de Canupawakpa relative à la cession des Collines Turtle (Juillet 2003).