English (Animal Behaviour; Ecosystems)
foraging [correct]
DEF: The set of processes by which organisms acquire energy and nutrients, whether the food is directly consumed (feeding), stored for later consumption (hoarding), or given to other individuals (provisioning).
PHR: foraging area, foraging behavior, foraging strategy
French (Comportement animal; Écosystèmes)
recherche de nourriture [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: recherche de nourriture : désignation approuvée par le Comité de terminologie d'Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada.
Spanish (Comportamiento animal; Ecosistemas)
forrajeo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Proceso por el cual los organismos hacen la] búsqueda, preparación y consumo de alimento.
PHR: actividad de forrajeo, comportamiento de forrajeo, estrategia de forrajeo