English (Paleontology; Zoology)
foraminifer [correct]; foraminiferan [correct]; foraminifera [correct]
DEF: Any protozoan belonging to the subclass Sarcodina, order Foraminifera, characterized by the presence of a test of one to many chambers composed of secreted calcite ... or of agglutinated particles.
CONT: The materials contain a few foraminifers but no macrofauna.
French (Paléontologie; Zoologie)
foraminifère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Protozoaire rhizopode, la plus souvent marin, pélagique ou benthique, dont le protoplasme est protégé par un test chitinoïde ou calcaire, composé d'une ou plusieurs loges percées d'ouvertures laissant passer les pseudopodes.
CONT: Les matériaux contiennent quelques foraminifères mais la macrofaune est absente.
Spanish (Paleontología; Zoología)
foraminífero [masculine noun]