English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
inlet valve [correct]; suction valve [correct]
DEF: Automatic valve which permits fuel to enter the pumping chamber.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
clapet d'aspiration [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Clapet utilisé pour admettre le combustible dans la chambre de pompage.