English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Compressors)
intake valve [correct]; suction valve [correct]; inlet valve
DEF: The valve in a compressor allowing low pressure fluid to enter the cylinder so to prevent return flow.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Compresseurs)
soupape d'aspiration [correct, feminine noun]; clapet d'aspiration [correct, masculine noun]; clapet d'admission [masculine noun]
DEF: Clapet d'un compresseur permettant au fluide de la conduite d'aspiration d'entrer dans le cylindre pour ainsi s'opposer à son refoulement dans cette même conduite.