English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
inlet valve
CONT: After a preset period of time, the inlet valve ... is closed and the automatic frain valve ... is opened.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
vanne d'admission [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] par une minuterie réglée à l'avance, on ferme la vanne d'admission [...] et on ouvre une vanne automatique de décharge [...]