English (Volumetric Pumps; Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
inlet valve
OBS: water rises in the cylinder as the piston rises. The inlet valve between the cylinder and the well closes on the piston's down-stroke.
French (Pompes volumétriques; Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
soupape d'aspiration
OBS: (...) un déplacement du piston de bas en haut provoque une dépression dans le cylindre, ce qui entraîne une ouverture de la --.