English (Pumps)
inlet check valve
OBS: as the piston moves toward the left, the -- is open, the outlet valve is closed and fluid enters the cylinder.
French (Pompes)
soupape d'aspiration
OBS: (...) un déplacement du piston de bas en haut provoque une dépression dans le cylindre, ce qui entraîne une ouverture de la --.