English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories)
windshield wiper linkage assembly [correct]
CONT: Poor wiper operation. The windshield wipers ... may not park properly or shut off when the driver turns them off. ... If this is the case, replace the windshield wiper motor. To do this, first remove the wiper arms by removing the two flange nuts. Next, pry the cowl clips out (18 of them), then remove the cowl cover and hood seal. Now unplug the electrical connector from the windshield wiper linkage assembly and remove the assembly's three bolts. This allows you to separate the motor from the wiper linkage.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes)
ensemble de timonerie d'essuie-glace [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des essuie-glaces.
OBS: essuie-glaces (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).